Welcome to St. Benedict's High School
St. Benedict's High School: Staff (2014/15)

Page Links

 



Subjects:

 

Art
Biology
Business Education
Chemistry
Computing Science
English
Food & Health Technology
Geography
History
Mathematics
Modern Languages
Modern Studies
Music
Physical Education
Physics
Religious Education
Technical Education

 


Other:

 

Columba Base
Pastoral Care

Senior Management Team
Support for Learning
Support Staff


Staff List

Senior Management Team

 

Mr G. O'Neil (Headteacher)

 

Mrs E. Munro (Depute)
Dr. A. Phelps (Depute)
Mr T. Rooney (Depute)
Mrs T. Kennedy (BSM)



Pastoral Care Team

 

Mrs K. Dewar
Mr D. McGrane
Mrs F. Muir

Mrs S. Kearns (SfL)

 



Faculty of English/Modern Languages

 

English
Mrs E. Colligan
Mrs J. Kelly
Mrs M. McLaughlin
Ms S. McNamara
Mrs J. Merrick (Faculty Head)
Mr T. Rooney (Depute)

 

Modern Languages
Mrs N. Daremas
Ms C. O'Byrne
Ms K. Shanks

 




Faculty of Expressive Arts

 

Art
Mrs A. Allan
Mr M. Corocoran
Ms S. Gilfillan (Faculty Head)

Music
Ms J. Gillespie
Ms G. Kerr

 

 



Department of Mathematics/Numeracy

 

Mrs C. Donnelly
Mrs K. Dewar (PT Pastoral)
Mr E. Hamilton
Ms. S Jenkins


Miss B. McFadden (Principal Teacher)
Mrs A. McIllaney
Mrs C. Nolan

 

 




Department of Physical Education

 

Mr G. Harvey
Mrs L. McCartney

Mr B. Millar
Mrs M. McGachy (Principal Teacher)


 



Department of Religious Education

 

Mr B. Essah

Mr C. Murphy (Principal Teacher)

 



Faculty of Science

 

Biology
Mrs S. Dargie
Mr M. Greenlees
Ms K. Cairns

Chemistry
Mrs F. Donachie (Faculty Head)
Mrs C. Mitchell
Dr A. Phelps (Depute)


Physics
Mr A. Andrew
Miss C. MacNeill


 



Faculty of Social Subjects

 

Geography
Ms N. Kean (Faculty Head)
Mrs F. Muir (PT Pastoral)

 

History
Mr D. Sinclair

 

Modern Studies
Mrs G. O'Neill
Mr J.P. Tonner

 



Faculty of Technologies

 

Business Education
Ms C. McArthur
Mrs L. Methven

Computing Science
Mrs J. Tweed
Mr C. Wilson (Faculty Head)

 

Food & Health Technology
Ms J. Houston
Ms M. Lafaiki
Miss R. McLardie

Technical
Ms S. Cairns
Mr D. McGrane (PT Pastoral)
Mr J. Smithson
Mrs N. Suttie

 

 



Columba Base

 

Ms L. Blackburn
Mr J. Cassidy (Principal Teacher)

Mr C. Hardie
Ms C. Houston
Mrs C. Morrison



Ms S. Nugent
Mrs C. O'Brien
Ms M. Wilson
Mrs J. Winton

 



SUPPORT STAFF

 

Team Leader
Mrs L. MacDonald


Office Manager
Ms J. Bain


Clerical Assistants
Mrs G. Boyd
Ms G. Beckett
Mrs A. Devaney
Ms D. Johnstone

 

Technicians
Ms M. Armour (Senior Technician)
Mr S. Greig (ICT)
Mr G. McDonald (Technical)



Classroom Assistants
Ms K. Gray
Ms M. Houston
Mrs G. Longwill


Classroom Assistants - SEN
Ms L. Brown
Mrs K. Fleming
Mrs G. Kelly
Mrs C. McLaughlin
Mrs C. Melville
Mrs S. Munford

Librarian
Ms W. Foster

 

Careers Officer
Ms J. Craig


Columba Base (Assistants)
Ms J. Ashton
Ms C. Adams
Mrs I. Ferguson
Ms E. Kane
Ms A. Klich
Mrs L. Lightbody
Ms J. Maguire
Ms M. McRae
Mrs F. McColl
Mr W. McKelvie
Mrs L. McLauchlan
Mrs D. Robertson
Mrs A. Stevenson
Mr J. Todd

 

Home Link Team
Mr G. Boyd
Mrs I. Dayer
Mrs M. McConnell